High Sheriff Awards

 2018

Award Winner

Representing

Region

Citation

Daniel Baker
 Inspiring Disadvantaged People
Alan Myatt
 For Services to Gloucester City and the County
Brenda Lalonde
 For Service to
The Gloucestershire
Society
Clive PughGloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service   
Lou Hart  Gloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service   
 Robert WilliamsGloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service   
 Albert Rixen

 

Services to the Rural Community 

SkillZONE Volunteer Cadre SkillZONE Gloucestershire Fire and Rescue ServiceGloucester 
The Aston Project Team  The Aston ProjectGloucestershire Constabulary Cheltenham 
 Sam StanleyGloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service Moreton-in-Marsh
 
 Paul BarrettGloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service Gloucester  
Susie Holt
Pied Piper Appeal

 

 

 
James Parson
High Sheriff's Police Cadet


 

 

Lucy Owen

High Sheriff's Police Cadet


 

Martyn Garrett

Volunteer Police Cadets


 

Michael Keel

Gloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service

Gloucester

 

Imran Atcha

The Friendship Cafe

Gloucester

 

Richard Leach

St James City Farm

Cheltenham

 

 Cordell Ray

Caring for Communities and People (CCP) 

Cheltenham

 

Andrew Hermiston

Gloucestershire Fire and Rescue Services

Gloucester

 

Great Western Air Ambulance Charity

Great Western Air Ambulance Charity

South Gloucestershire

 

Reyaz Limalia

Fair Shares

Gloucester

 

Gary Thompson

Gloucestershire Constabulary

Gloucester

 

Sue Squires

Getting Court

South Gloucestershire

 

Paul Menhinick

Gloucestershire Constabulary

Gloucester

 

PCSO Josh Griffiths

Gloucestershire Constabulary

Dursley

 

PS John Garner

Gloucestershire Constabulary

Gloucester

 

Management of Sexual Offenders and Violent Offenders Team  

Gloucestershire Constabulary 

Gloucester

 

Dept Supt David Sellwood

Gloucestershire Constabulary

Gloucester

 

Rod Hansen

Chief Constable Gloucestershire Constabulary

Gloucester  

Katy Skerrett

HM Senior Coroner for Gloucestershire

Gloucester

 

Brian Dix

Goals Beyond Grass

Cheltenham

 

Martin Surl

Police and Crime Commissioner

Gloucester

 

Julie Kent

Piped Piper Appeal

Cheltenham

 

Noman Muhammad

Ahmadiyya Muslim Association

South Gloucestershire

 

2017

Award Winner

Representing

Region

Mr Simon Woollen

HMP Leyhill

 

Mrs Helen Lewis

HMP Leyhill

 

Chief Fire Officer Stewart Edgar

Gloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service

Gloucester

PCSO Tracy Wren

Police Cadet Coordinator, Gloucestershire Constabulary

Gloucester

Ms Hannah Jaine

HMP Ashfield

 

Mrs Jane Winstanley

HS Grants Panel


Mrs Gill Drew

HMP Eastwood Park


Mrs Dee Paoletti

Events Officer, Gloucester Cathedral

Gloucester

Mr Peter Parker-Barnes

HMP Ashfield


Mr Peter Heyworth

HMP Eastwood Park


Mr Nick Hilyer

Dean's Verger, Gloucester Cathedral

Gloucester

Mr Nicholas Tanner

Under Sheriff of Gloucestershire

Gloucester

Mr Jonathan Rooke

Straight PR


Mr Ian Renton

Cheltenham Racecourse

Cheltenham

Mr Graham Wallis

Wallis Solicitors Ltd. & Gloucester Salvation Army

Gloucester

Mr Denys Young

JP

Gloucester

Mr David Pedrick-Friend

Chief Officer of the Special Constabulary,
Gloucestershire Constabulary

Gloucester

Mr Bob Allison

HS Multi Agency

Gloucester

Miss Emily Lane

High Sheriff Sword Bearer and Police Cadet

Gloucester

Inspector Stephen Norris

Gloucestershire Constabulary

Gloucester

Detective Sergeant Nigel Hatten

Gloucestershire Constabulary

Gloucester

Richard Dando

Crown Court Staff

Gloucester

Richard Whalley

Crown Court Staff

Gloucester


2016

Award Winner

Representing

Region

Hamish Thompson

Gloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service

Cheltenham/Gloucester

Ash Rhyman

Gloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service

Cheltenham/Gloucester

Chief Inspector Paul Shorrock

Gloucestershire Constabulary

Cheltenham/Gloucester

Kieran Barker

The Everyman Theatre

Cheltenham

 Roger Hendry

The Everyman Theatre

Cheltenham

Phil Langham

The Everyman Theatre

Cheltenham

Malcolm Whitaker

Gloucestershire Farming Friends

Cirencester/Cheltenham

Dr Chris Wakeman

Gloucestershire Community Foundation

Cheltenham/Gloucester

 

2015

Award Winner

Representing

Region

Dame Janet Trotter DBE

Lord Lieutenant

Cheltenham/County 

Barry Turner

Oldbury

South Gloucestershire

Chris Evans 

Butterfly Gardens

Cheltenham

Claire Mould

Open House

Stroud

Claire Price

Crown Court Staff

Gloucester

Cllr Wully Perks

Councillor

Yate, South Gloucestershire

Di Harrill

Head Teacher, Newent School

Forest of Dean

Jan Burn

Pastor

Gloucester

Jo Wright

Organic Blooms

South Gloucestershire

Kath Aldon

Paul’s Place

South Gloucestershire

Laura England

Aust

South Gloucestershire

Lorna Cartmell

Crown Court Staff

Gloucester

Mark Innes

Crown Court Staff

Gloucester

Matthew Riddle

Thornbury Community

South Gloucestershire

Maureen Parker

Gloucester Bike Project

Gloucester

Patrick Tracey

Probation Service

Forest of Dean

Ross Williams

Pittville/ATF

Gloucester

Sandra Grey

Shepperdine

South Gloucestershire

Steve Evans

Kingfisher

Gloucester